MH SET Result 2024 Release Date and How to Check Your Maharashtra SET Score Card

 Published On: 06-07-2024

MH SET Result 2024: Maharashtra State Eligibility Test Score Card and Result Link

The Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) has announced that the results for the Maharashtra State Eligibility Test (MH SET) 2024 will be released by the end of the first week of July 2024. This state-level examination is conducted to select eligible candidates for the position of Assistant Professor across various colleges and universities in Maharashtra and Goa. The eagerly awaited MH SET Result 2024 will soon be available on the official website, https://setexam.unipune.ac.in, where candidates can access their scorecards and determine their qualification status. Below, you will find detailed information on how to check your result, the qualifying criteria, and the previous year’s cut-offs for reference.

Overview of MH SET 2024 Examination and Result

Savitribai Phule Pune University conducted the 39th Maharashtra State Eligibility Test on April 7, 2024. Thousands of candidates from across Maharashtra and Goa participated in this rigorous exam, aiming for a career as Assistant Professors in various educational institutions. The result preparation process is now complete, and candidates are advised to keep an eye on the official website for the announcement of the result link. The result will include details such as roll numbers, marks obtained, and eligibility status for the Assistant Professor posts.

Here’s a snapshot of the important details for the MH SET 2024:

Exam NameMaharashtra State Eligibility Test (MH SET) 2024
Conducting BodySavitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
Exam DateApril 7, 2024
Result Release DateEnd of the First Week of July 2024
Official Websitehttps://setexam.unipune.ac.in
Result StatusTo Be Released
Selection ProcessWritten Exam (Paper 1 and Paper 2)

How to Check MH SET Result 2024

Once the MH SET Result 2024 is released, candidates can follow these steps to download their scorecards and check their examination results:

  1. Visit the Official Website: Go to the MH SET official website.
  2. Locate the Result Link: On the homepage, find and click on the link for “MH SET Result 2024.”
  3. Log In to Your Account: Enter your Seat Number and Candidates Name as per the details provided during the exam registration.
  4. View Your Result: The MH SET Result will be displayed on the screen. You can view your scores and check if you have qualified.
  5. Download Your Scorecard: Save and download the scorecard for your records and future reference.

Details Mentioned on the MH SET Result 2024 Scorecard

Your scorecard will include several important details. Make sure to review these carefully:

  • Examination Name
  • Candidate’s Name
  • Candidate’s Roll Number
  • Father’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Category of the Candidate
  • Marks Obtained in Paper 1 and Paper 2
  • Total Marks Obtained

In case of any discrepancies in the result or the details mentioned on the scorecard, candidates should contact the MH SET authority immediately for rectification.

MH SET Cut Off 2024

The cut-off marks are the minimum scores required to qualify for the Assistant Professor positions. The cut-off will be published by the authorities along with the result. Here’s a reference to the previous year’s cut-off for different subjects and categories:

SubjectGeneralSCSTOBC (NCL)
Marathi48.6744.674245.33
Hindi54.0042.674245.33
English54.0048.0043.3348.67
Sanskrit60.6742.674852.67
Urdu62.000.000.0060.00
History51.3346.0043.3346.67
Economics57.3348.6744.6752.00
Philosophy62.0047.3344.0048.00
Psychology58.6747.3345.3348.67
Sociology53.3345.3342.0046.67
Political Science56.0050.0045.3351.33
Mathematical Science53.3346.6741.3346.76
Environmental Science62.0055.3350.6758.67
Physical Science52.6745.3342.0046.67
Chemical Science52.6746.6742.6746.67
Life Science54.6747.3343.3348.68
Earth-Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Science57.3352.0047.3349.33

Conclusion

The announcement of the MH SET Result 2024 is just around the corner, and all candidates who appeared for the exam are advised to stay tuned to the official website for the latest updates. By following the steps mentioned above, you will be able to access your scorecard and check whether you have qualified for the Assistant Professor roles.

For further details and updates, keep visiting the official MH SET website.

Additional Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the MH SET Result 2024, you can reach out to the exam authorities through the contact information provided on the official website.

For more updates, keep visiting our page and follow us for timely notifications on the latest educational news and exam updates.

MH SET Result 2024: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. When will the MH SET Result 2024 be released?

Answer: The MH SET Result 2024 is expected to be released by the end of the first week of July 2024. Keep an eye on the official website https://setexam.unipune.ac.in for the latest updates and the activation of the result link.

2. How can I check my MH SET Result 2024?

Answer: To check your MH SET Result 2024, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website https://setexam.unipune.ac.in.
  2. Click on the “MH SET Result 2024” link on the homepage.
  3. Enter your Seat Number and Candidate’s Name as per the exam registration details.
  4. Your result will be displayed on the screen. Download and save it for future reference.

3. What are the minimum qualifying marks for the MH SET 2024?

Answer: The minimum qualifying marks for MH SET 2024 are as follows:

  • Open, EWS, and OBC (NCL): 40% aggregate marks in Paper 1 and Paper 2.
  • SC, ST, PwD, Trans-Genders, and Orphan: 35% aggregate marks in Paper 1 and Paper 2.

4. What details are mentioned on the MH SET Result 2024 scorecard?

Answer: The MH SET Result 2024 scorecard will include the following details:

  • Examination Name
  • Candidate’s Name
  • Candidate’s Roll Number
  • Father’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Category of the Candidate
  • Marks Obtained in Paper 1 and Paper 2
  • Total Marks Obtained

5. What should I do if there is an error on my MH SET Result 2024 scorecard?

Answer: If you find any discrepancies on your MH SET Result 2024 scorecard, contact the MH SET authorities immediately for correction. Use the contact information provided on the official website.

6. When will the MH SET 2024 e-certificates be issued?

Answer: The e-certificates for the MH SET 2024 will be issued to qualified candidates based on the information provided in the online application form. The exact dates for the issuance of e-certificates will be announced on the official website after the result declaration.

7. What if I do not meet the qualifying marks for MH SET 2024?

Answer: If you do not meet the qualifying marks for MH SET 2024, you will not be eligible for the Assistant Professor position under this examination. You may consider reappearing for the exam in the next cycle.

8. Where can I find the previous year’s MH SET cut-offs?

Answer: The previous year’s MH SET cut-offs can be found in the MH SET 2024 information section on the official website and have been provided in this article for reference.

9. What is the process for downloading the MH SET 2024 scorecard?

Answer: Follow these steps to download your MH SET 2024 scorecard:

  1. Go to the MH SET official website.
  2. Click on the “MH SET Result 2024” link.
  3. Enter your Seat Number and Candidate’s Name.
  4. View your result and download the scorecard from the displayed result page.

10. Will there be a re-evaluation of the MH SET 2024 answer sheets?

Answer: The answer sheets for MH SET 2024 are generally not subject to re-evaluation. However, you can contact the examination authority for any specific queries or concerns regarding the evaluation process.

11. Can I challenge my MH SET 2024 result?

Answer: As per the examination norms, there is usually no provision for challenging the MH SET 2024 result. For any grievances, contact the examination authority through the details provided on the official website.

12. What are the next steps after checking the MH SET 2024 result?

Answer: After checking your MH SET 2024 result, follow these steps:

  1. Review your scorecard for details on your performance.
  2. If you qualify, wait for the announcement of the e-certificate issuance process.
  3. Prepare for further procedures as directed by the authorities for Assistant Professor recruitment.
Click Here