IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024: Notification PDF for 6128 Clerical Posts, Apply Online and Vacancies Details

Last date for applying: 21-07-2024 ,  Published On: 02-07-2024

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification Released

The IBPS has officially announced the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 notification on 30th June 2024, opening up 6128 clerical vacancies in 11 public sector banks. The online registration began on 1st July 2024. Here, well cover the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, results, salary, and other relevant details for the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification PDF

The detailed IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification PDF was released on 30th June 2024 on the official website www.ibps.in. This year offers a significant number of vacancies across various public sector banks, presenting a great opportunity for graduates aspiring for a career in banking.

IBPS Clerk 2024- Exam Summary

IBPS has provided crucial details for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre posts for FY 2024-25 along with the IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 on 30th June. This year, 6128 clerk positions have been announced. Below is a summary of the key details:

  • Organisation: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
  • Post Name: Clerk
  • Vacancy: 6128
  • Participating Banks: 11
  • Registration Dates: 1st to 21st July 2024
  • Mode of Application: Online
  • Exam Mode: Online
  • Recruitment Process: Prelims + Main Exams
  • Educational Qualification: Graduate
  • Age Limit: 20 to 28 years
  • Application Fee:
    • SC/ST/PWD: Rs.175
    • General and Others: Rs. 850
  • Official website: www.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk 2024 Important Dates

The important dates for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, including both prelims and mains, have been released along with the IBPS Calendar 2024. The prelims are scheduled for 24th, 25th, and 31st August 2024, and the mains will be held on 13th October 2024. Online registration started on 1st July 2024. Below is the detailed schedule:

IBPS Clerk 2024 Important Dates

  • IBPS Clerk Notification 2024: 30th June 2024
  • Apply Online Start Date: 1st July 2024
  • Apply Online Last Date: 21st July 2024
  • Prelims Admit Card 2024: August 2024
  • Prelims Exam Date 2024: 24th, 25th, and 31st August 2024
  • Main Exam Date 2024: 13th October 2024

IBPS Clerk 2024 Vacancies

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 is 6128, the highest in the past two years. Below is the year-wise comparison of vacancies from 2019 to 2024:

  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024: 6128
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2023: 4545
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022: 6035
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021: 7855
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020: 2557
  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019: 12075

State-wise Vacancy Details

The state-wise and category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 are provided below. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies this year with 1246 positions.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise

States NamesSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
Andaman & Nicobar----11
Andhra Pradesh181124843105
Arunachal Pradesh-3--710
Assam581863875
Bihar3516323115237
Chandigarh5-932239
Chhattisgarh123561056119
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu----55
Delhi36197225116268
Goa-3432535
Gujarat15336122105236
Haryana36-491887190
Himachal Pradesh1721263067
Jammu & Kashmir11521120
Jharkhand716863370
Karnataka753910844191457
Kerala11146741106
Ladakh----33
Lakshadweep-----0
Madhya Pradesh51725034147354
Maharashtra605015857265590
Manipur-1--56
Meghalaya-1--23
Mizoram----33
Nagaland-1--56
Odisha162113849107
Puducherry--1-78
Punjab124-8539156404
Rajasthan3326402086205
Sikkim-11-35
Tamil Nadu143317757285665
Telangana181116851104
Tripura24-11219
Uttar Pradesh267113281225181246
Uttarakhand4-222129
West Bengal76147031140331
Total1068388142656226846128

IBPS Clerk 2024 Online Application

The online application process for the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam is open from 1st to 21st July 2024. Eligible candidates need to submit their application forms along with the required documents, photographs, signatures, and a handwritten declaration on the official website. The application form must be filled online, ensuring compatibility with web browsers such as Internet Explorer 8 and above, Mozilla Firefox 3.0 and above, and Google Chrome 3.0 and above.

Application Requirements

  • A valid Email Id
  • Scanned Photograph and Signature in the prescribed size
  • Online payment documents for the application fee

Before starting the registration, candidates are advised to go through the complete guide for the IBPS Clerk Online Application.

Application Fee

The fee structure for the IBPS Clerk online application is as follows:

  • SC/ST/PWD: Rs.175 (Intimation Charges only)
  • General and Others: Rs. 850 (Application Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2024 Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2024, candidates must meet the following criteria:

Age Limit

Candidates must be between 20 to 28 years old, born not earlier than 02.07.1996 and not later than 01.07.2004. Relaxation in the upper age limit is available for special categories:

  • Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe: 5 years
  • Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years
  • Persons With Disabilities: 10 years
  • Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen: Actual period of service in the defense forces plus 3 years (8 years for SC/ST Disabled Ex-Servicemen), up to a maximum age of 50 years
  • Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated who have not remarried: Age concession up to 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC, and 40 years for SC/ST candidates
  • Persons affected by 1984 riots: 5 years

Educational Qualification

Candidates must have a minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government. They should possess a valid mark sheet/degree certificate as proof of graduation on the day of registration and indicate the percentage of marks obtained.

Computer Literacy

Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory, requiring a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language or having studied Computer/Information Technology as a subject in high school, college, or institute.

Proficiency in Official Language

Candidates should know how to read, write, and speak the official language of the State/UT for which they are applying.

For further details and to apply, visit the official IBPS website at www.ibps.in.

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either:

  • A citizen of India, or
  • A subject of Nepal, or
  • A subject of Bhutan, or
  • A Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, or East African countries such as Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2024

The IBPS Clerk 2024 exam features participation from the following banks:

  • Bank of Baroda
  • Bank of India
  • Bank of Maharashtra
  • Canara Bank
  • Central Bank of India
  • Indian Bank
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Punjab National Bank
  • Punjab & Sind Bank
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India

IBPS Clerk Exam Language

The IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains exams will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English and Hindi. This aims to offer uniform employment opportunities to local youth and facilitate better customer interactions in regional languages.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Medium of Examination

State NameMedium of Examination
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, SikkimEnglish and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi, and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish, Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi, and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi, and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada, and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi, and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi, and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi, and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi, and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi, and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi, and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu, and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi, and Bengali

IBPS Clerk 2024 Salary Structure

The basic salary for an IBPS Clerk ranges from Rs. 19,900 to Rs. 47,920 per month. The starting basic pay is Rs. 19,900, with additional allowances such as dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance, and transport allowance. The initial cash in hand salary is approximately Rs. 29,453.

For detailed information on salary, promotion, perks, and allowances, click here to check IBPS Clerk Salary, Promotion, Perks & Allowances.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for IBPS Clerk CRP XIV consists of two phases:

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Mains Examination

Candidates must qualify in both exams to be selected for clerical posts in public sector banks. Notably, there is no interview stage; the final selection is based solely on the Mains exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both exams are conducted online. Below is the detailed structure of the exam:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam is an online test that evaluates a candidates aptitude, intellect, and English proficiency. It consists of three sections, each with a specific time limit. Candidates must clear the cut-off in each section to advance to the mains exam.

Exam Structure:

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total 1001001 Hour

Candidates must qualify in each test by securing the minimum cut-off marks set by IBPS. The cut-off varies each year based on the exams difficulty level. Candidates who meet the cut-off are shortlisted for the Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

The mains exam comprises 190 questions to be completed in 160 minutes. The Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability sections are combined into one section. The exam is available in 13 regional languages, along with English and Hindi.

Exam Structure:

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total 190200160 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers

There is a penalty for wrong answers in both the preliminary and mains examinations. A penalty of one-fourth of the mark assigned to the question is deducted for each incorrect answer. There is no penalty for questions left unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam

The final score is calculated based on the following criteria:

  • Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) are not considered for the final selection.
  • Candidates must qualify in Phase 2 to be eligible for the final merit list.
  • The final merit list is based on the aggregate score out of 100 for each category. Candidates with the highest merit rank in each category are selected.

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

Nodal Banks and Participating Organisations may offer pre-examination training for candidates from SC/ST and Religious Minority Communities at various centres, following the guidelines set by the Government of India. Eligible candidates can avail themselves of this training at their own expense by indicating their preference in the relevant column while applying online. Below is a tentative list of training centers:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada, and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank reserves the right to add or remove training centres as needed. Candidates who opt for pre-examination training must download their call letters by entering their registration number and password or date of birth on the Banks website. Note that no hard copies of the call letters will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Syllabus

The syllabus for the IBPS Clerk exam includes three main sections: Reasoning, English Language, and Numerical Ability. Each section has several subtopics to focus on during preparation.

Prelims and Mains Syllabus Overview

SectionTopics
English LanguageReading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fillers, Spotting Errors, Sentence Improvement, Fill in the Blanks
Numerical AbilityNumber Series, Simplification/Approximation, Quadratic Equations, Data Interpretation, Data Sufficiency, Miscellaneous
Reasoning AbilityPuzzle and Arrangements, Inequality, Syllogism, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense, Order and Ranking, Miscellaneous
ComputerHistory and Generation of Computers, Introduction to Computer Organisation, Computer Hardware and I/O Devices, Computer Languages, Basics of DBMS, Operating System, Internet, Computer Network & Security, MS Office Suite and Shortcuts, Computer Memory, Computer Software, Number System and Conversions
General AwarenessBanking and Insurance Awareness, Financial Awareness, Government Schemes and Policies, Current Affairs, Static Awareness

For more details and updates, visit the official IBPS website.

 

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Centers

When filling out the online application form, candidates can select their preferred exam center. However, IBPS reserves the right to allot a different center if seats at the preferred venue are unavailable. No requests for changes in the exam center will be entertained by IBPS.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Centers

State/UTPrelims Exam CentersMains Exam Centers
Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
Andhra PradeshAnanthapur, Chirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kadapa, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramGuntur, Kurnool, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagunNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati, Silchar
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, PurneaBhagalpur, Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuSurat, JamnagarSurat
DelhiDelhi/New Delhi/Delhi NCR, Faridabad, GhaziabadDelhi/New Delhi/Delhi NCR, Faridabad, Ghaziabad
GoaPanajiPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, VadodaraAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Vadodara
HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, Gurugram, KurukshetraAmbala, Faridabad, Gurugram
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, SolanBilaspur, Hamirpur, Shimla, Solan
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, SrinagarJammu, Srinagar
JharkhandDhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi, BokaroDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBengaluru, Belgaum, Bidar, Davangere, Gulbarga, Hubli-Dharwad, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, UdupiBengaluru, Hubli-Dharwad, Mangalore
KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrissurKochi, Kozhikode, Thiruvananthapuram
LadakhLehLeh
LakshadweepKavarattiKavaratti
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal, Indore, Gwalior
MaharashtraAmravati, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad), Chandrapur, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai/ MMR, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, SolapurChhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad), Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai/ MMR, Nagpur, Pune
ManipurImphalImphal
MeghalayaShillongShillong
MizoramAizawlAizawl
NagalandKohimaKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, SambalpurBhubaneshwar
PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, PatialaJalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Jodhpur, Udaipur
SikkimBardang/ GangtokBardang/ Gangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, VirudhunagarChennai, Madurai, Tirunelveli
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad, Karimnagar
TripuraAgartalaAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida/ Greater Noida, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Sitapur, VaranasiGhaziabad, Greater Noida, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, RoorkeeDehradun
West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, SiliguriAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kalyani, Siliguri

For the most accurate and up-to-date information on exam centers, candidates should refer to the official IBPS website.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Result

Results will be declared after each phase of the examination. The final state-wise and category-wise merit lists will be prepared based on the marks secured by candidates in the online mains examination. Candidates who rank in the prescribed merit list will be considered for the clerk posts in banks.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024: Frequently Asked Questions

When was the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 notification released?

  • The IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 notification was released on 30th June 2024.

How many vacancies are announced for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • A total of 6128 clerical vacancies have been announced for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024.

What are the important dates for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 application process?

  • Online registration starts on 1st July 2024 and ends on 21st July 2024.

What is the application fee for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • The application fee is Rs. 175 for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs. 850 for General and other candidates.

What is the age limit to apply for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • Candidates must be between 20 to 28 years old, born not earlier than 02.07.1996 and not later than 01.07.2004. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories.

What is the educational qualification required for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • Candidates must have a graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

When will the IBPS Clerk 2024 Prelims and Mains exams be conducted?

  • The Prelims exams are scheduled for 24th, 25th, and 31st August 2024, and the Mains exam is on 13th October 2024.

Which banks are participating in the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • The participating banks include Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, UCO Bank, and Union Bank of India.

What is the selection process for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

  • The selection process includes two phases: Preliminary Examination and Mains Examination. There is no interview stage.

Where can I find the detailed IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification PDF and apply online?

  • The detailed notification PDF and the online application form can be found on the official IBPS website: www.ibps.in.

For further details and updates, visit the official IBPS website.

 

 

 

IBPS Clerical Recruitment Notification PDF Click Here