Directorate of School Education Kashmir (DESK) Recruitment 2024: Apply for 748 Cluster Resource Coordinator Positions

Last date for applying: 30-06-24 ,  Published On: 21-06-2024

Directorate of School Education Kashmir (DESK) Recruitment 2024: Apply for 748 Cluster Resource Coordinator Positions

The Directorate of School Education Kashmir (DESK) has announced an exciting opportunity for post-graduate candidates domiciled in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The recruitment drive aims to fill 748 positions for "Cluster Resource Coordinator for Teaching Support" across various districts. Heres a comprehensive guide on the vacancies, eligibility criteria, application process, and important dates.

Important Dates:

  • Start Date for Online Applications: June 19, 2024
  • Last Date for Online Applications: June 30, 2024

Vacancy Details:

DESK is looking to hire Cluster Resource Coordinators for Teaching Support in Government High and Higher Secondary Schools. The district and subject-wise vacancies are as follows:

DistrictBotanyChemistryCommerceEconomicsEducationEVSEnglishGeographyHistoryKashmiriMathPhysicsPol.ScSociologyUrduZoology
Anantnag01089115194921371091511
Baramulla2829153112711010122174
Bandipora15367251511276153
Budgam21547351614772100
Ganderbal0025302031544070
Kulgam0233736230407666
Kupwara715371361517212151191510
Pulwama0031818471875280
Shopian0012123011423230
Srinagar0114111030263120
Total12423150732675155110746568348834

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Qualification: Post Graduation in the relevant discipline.
  • Maximum Age: 40 years

How to Apply:

Candidates are required to apply online through the official DESK website from June 19, 2024, to June 30, 2024.

 

Selection Procedure:

The selection process will be based on merit, with the following weightage criteria:

CriteriaPoints
PG (In the relevant subject)85 Points (pro-rata basis)
NET/SET3 Points
M.Phil. (In the relevant subject)5 Points
Ph.D. (In the relevant subject)8 Points
Publications (National & International level)4 Points
Maximum100 Points

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

Q1: What is the last date to apply for DESK Recruitment 2024? A: The last date to apply online is June 30, 2024.

Q2: How many vacancies are available for Cluster Resource Coordinator positions? A: There are a total of 748 vacancies.

Q3: What is the age limit for applying to DESK Recruitment 2024? A: The maximum age limit is 40 years.

Q4: What qualifications are required for the Cluster Resource Coordinator positions? A: Candidates must have a Post Graduation in the relevant discipline.

Q5: How can I apply for DESK Recruitment 2024? A: You can apply online through the official DESK website between June 19, 2024, and June 30, 2024.

For more details and to apply, visit the Directorate of School Education Kashmir (DESK) website.

 

 

 

Official Notification Click Here
Apply Online Link Click Here
Officicial Website Click Here