CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024 Notification Out for 1526 Posts

Last date for applying: 08-07-24 ,  Published On: 06-06-2024

CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024 Notification for 1526 Posts

Overview

The CAPFs (CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, SSB, AR) have released a detailed notification for the recruitment of 1526 vacancies for Head Constable (HC) Ministerial/Combatant Ministerial, Havildar (Clerk), and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI) Stenographer posts. The online registration process will start on 9th June 2024 and will remain open until 8th July 2024.

CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Notification 2024

A detailed notification PDF has been released in the employment newspaper dated 8-14 June 2024. Candidates can access detailed information regarding the recruitment drive, including eligibility criteria, selection process, and exam pattern.

Vacancy Details

Assistant Sub Inspector (Stenographer/Combatant Stenographer) and Warrant Officer (Personal Assistant)

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale & Female080206030121
BSFMale & Female0202021117
ITBPMale190514060456
ITBPFemale0301020101 
CISFMale3708472915146
CISFFemale06010201 
SSBMale & Female020001000003

Head Constable (Ministerial/Combatant Ministerial) and Havildar (Clerk)

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale & Female11027734131282
BSFMale & Female8020994756302
ITBPMale7809192606163
ITBPFemale1402030501 
CISFMale182441206733496
CISFFemale2205130703 
SSBMale & Female030000010105
ARMale & Female160309050235

Important Dates

  • Short Notice Release Date: 5th June 2024
  • Apply Online Starts: 9th June 2024
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 8th July 2024

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

  • Assistant Sub Inspector: Must have completed the 12th class or equivalent from a recognized Board.
  • Head Constable: Must have completed the 12th class and should have knowledge of stenography.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

Application Fee

  • General / Other Backward Class / EWS: Rs. 200/-
  • SC / ST / ESM: Exempted

FAQs

1. When does the online application process for CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024 start?

The online application process starts on 9th June 2024.

2. What is the last date to apply for CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024?

The last date to apply online is 8th July 2024.

3. How many vacancies are available under CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024?

There are a total of 1526 vacancies available.

4. What is the educational qualification required for the post of Assistant Sub Inspector?

Candidates must have completed the 12th class or equivalent from a recognized Board.

5. What is the age limit for applying to these posts?

Candidates must be between 18 to 25 years of age.

6. What is the application fee for General category candidates?

The application fee for General, OBC, and EWS category candidates is Rs. 200/-.

7. How can I apply for CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024?

You can apply online through the official portal of BSF from 9th June to 8th July 2024.

8. Are SC/ST candidates exempted from paying the application fee?

Yes, SC/ST/ESM candidates are exempted from paying the application fee.

9. Where can I download the notification PDF?

You can download the notification PDF from the official employment newspaper or through the provided link in the recruitment announcement.

CAPFs HC Ministerial, ASI Steno Recruitment 2024 Click Here